Garden strawberries, Fragaria ananassa, are grown and enjoyed worldwide as a sweet, flavorful nutritive food source. Strawberry Seed Oil, produced from the tiny seeds of these vibrant red berries, is gaining increased recognition for its impressive polyunsaturated fatty acid composition that includes 28-31% Omega-3 Linolenic Acid. Strawberry Seed Oil is also reported to be a rich source of tocopherols and anti-oxidants. A small amount of natural polyphenols found in strawberry seeds are present in the cold pressed oil.
Our Strawberry Seed Oil is carefully produced and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this nutritive cold pressed oil.
Strawberry Seed Oil penetrates well and possesses a fresh, sweet, subtle aroma reminiscent of strawberries. The primarily polyunsaturated composition of Strawberry Seed Oil makes it well suited for use in a wide array of personal care applications that include formulations intended for problem, damaged, maturing or sensitive skin. It helps improve the texture of creams and lotions and is recommended for inclusion in formulations where emollience and deep moisturization are desired. Strawberry Seed Oil soothes, hydrates and protects the skin while helping to maintain skin elasticity.
Strawberry Seed Oil Properties:
- Rapid Absorption
- Highly Moisturizing
- Medium Viscosity
- Dark Green, Transparent Hue
- Mild, Sweet, Nutty Aroma
- Small Quantity of Polyphenols
- Fatty Acid Composition:
- C12:0 Lauric Acid: 0.055 - 0.065%
- C14:0 Myristic Acid: 0.08 - 0.15%
- C15:0 Pentadecanoic Acid: 0.01 - 0.03%
- C16:0 Palmitic Acid: 4.0 - 6.0%
- C16:1 Palmitoleic Acid (n-7): 0.015 - 0.03%
- C17:0 Heptadecanoic Acid: 0.01 - 0.03%
- C18:0 Stearic Acid: 1.0 - 2.5%
- C18:1 Cis-11-vaccenic Acid (n-7): 0.50 - 0.70%
- C18:1 Oleic Acid (n-9): 16.0 - 19.0%
- C18:2 Linoleic Acid (n-6): 45.0 - 48.0%
- C18:3 Alpha Linolenic Acid (n-3): 28.0 - 31.0%
- C20:0 Arachidic Acid: 0.2 - 0.5%
Strawberry Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
- Skin Care
- Lip Care
- Hair Care
Recommended Usage Rate: 1-100%
*Shelf life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the average reasonable shelf life of an ingredient
when it is stored and handled properly.
We apologize but all sizes of this product are temporarily out of stock, please click the link next to the size
to be notified by email when the product is again available.