Andiroba Oil

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read Reviews   

Andiroba Oil is cold pressed from the kernels of the andiroba tree, a tall tree native to Brazil and regions of the Amazon. The andiroba tree resembles a chestnut tree. If ingested, the kernels and bark of the andiroba tree, including its nutritive oil, are bitter in taste. In its native language of Guarani, Nahandi is reported to mean oil, and roba means sour.

Andiroba Oil has been used for generations by the region's tribes to soothe and protect the skin.


Properties:

  • Highly Moisturizing
  • Natural Emollient
  • Light, Penetrative Consistency
  • Quick Absorption
  • Typical Fatty Acid Composition:
    • C16:0 Palmitic: 10.0-20.0%
    • C16:1 Palmitoleic: 0.5-2.0%
    • C18:0 Stearic: 5.0-10.0%
    • C18:1 Oleic: 45.0-55.0%
    • C18:2 Linoleic: 25.0-30.0%
    • C18:3 Linolenic: 0.2-1.0%
    • C20:0 Arachidic: 0.5-2.0%
    • C20:1 Eicosenoic: 0.0-0.5%
    • C22:0 Behenic: 0.1-1.0%
    • C24:0 Lignoceric Acid: 0.1-0.5%


Uses:

Our Andiroba Oil is golden in color and has a mild fruity scent. It possesses a unique combination of important fatty acids and other beneficial compounds. It is comprised of approximately 15-30% saturated, 45-57% monounsaturated and 25-31% polyunsaturated fatty acids. It is highly emollient and is an effective moisturizing oil for products intended to sooth and protect dry, cracked and problem skin. This oil penetrates the skin quickly, acting as an exceptional emollient carrier oil. An added advantage is that bugs strongly dislike it. Andiroba Oil has traditionally been used in soap making applications that are intended to soothe and aid challenging skin.


Andiroba Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy


Recommended Usage: 1-100%

Origin: Brazil
INCI: Carapa Guianensis (Andiroba) Nut Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Method: Filtered
Shelf Life*: 1 Year
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 160 - 185
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.123
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.173

*Shelf life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the average reasonable shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly.


Documents: Safety Data Sheet   Specifications

  2 fl oz, $12.12 Temporarily Out of Stock
  4 fl oz, $20.20 Temporarily Out of Stock
  8 fl oz, $34.70 Temporarily Out of Stock
  16 fl oz, $58.77 Temporarily Out of Stock
  32 fl oz, $98.47 Temporarily Out of Stock
  64 fl oz, $161.73 Temporarily Out of Stock
  1 gal, $258.27 * Temporarily Out of Stock
  44 lbs, $1,252.40 * ^ Temporarily Out of Stock

We apologize but all sizes of this product are temporarily out of stock, please click the link next to the size to be notified by email when the product is again available.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:   


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Kay

Posted: Tuesday, September 27, 2016

Location: Rosemount, MN

Comments: Andiroba Oil: Works very well for inflammation as well as skin softening!


Rating: 4 out of 5

Reviewed By: Perla

Posted: Saturday, November 16, 2013

Location: Poway, CA

Comments: Your Andiroba Oil is better than any I've used in the USA. It doesn't have the objectionable smell that others have. I highly recommend Andiroba Oil for arthritis and pain management.


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: David

Posted: Thursday, January 31, 2013

Location: Downers Grove, IL

Comments: Fast Shipper!!! The Andiroba Oil was delivered as promised. Good price and quality. I'll definitely order from FNWL again.


Rating: 4 out of 5

Reviewed By: Lisette

Posted: Saturday, August 27, 2011

Location: Mineola, TX

Comments: Goes on a bit heavy and tends to sit on top of the skin a while. Has a light, woody scent. Using small percentage in acne formulation, and it's working wonderfully so far.



Total Number of Ratings: 5
Customer Testimonial

"I'm fourteen, and want to start making natural health and beauty products at home for myself. I predict that when I'm older I will go into a business in this area because of your site. The information offered on your site has been amazing to a beginner like me. The range of products is amazing. Yours is the first place I have actually found Rhassoul clay. I've been searching for ages as the stuff works wonders on my face. There's so many other examples of the products like this , but too many to list. It's mind-boggling to think of how long I've been searching, and here you've got it all. Finally, I want to comment on your customer service. It's excellent. You give information and one thing that stood out to me is if there is a negative comment, you try to find out why and comment on that. I love how it's a personalized message that shows you've shown effort to make your customers happier. Overall, your site has wowed me so much I felt the need to send you this email, commenting on it. I haven't yet placed the order due to financial changes I've been making lately, but I can assure you, I will be soon :)"
- E.G. | United Kingdom

more testimonials

Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

With your qualifying order, you are eligible to select your free samples from a specially curated list of our featured natural ingredients and our full line of fragrance and plant-based fragrance oils.

learn more