USDA Organic

Organic Perilla Seed Oil

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Perilla frutescens is an aromatic perennial plant that is native to Asia. It features distinctive large, deep green or reddish-purple leaves and stalks of small pastel pink or lavender flowers. The plant is sometimes known as Shiso and Perilla Mint because the plant is a member of the mint family. Traditionally, the leaves and seeds have been used for an array of medicinal and culinary uses in China, Japan and Korea.

Organic Perilla Seed Oil is prized for its remarkably impressive fatty acid composition. Containing a minimum of 59% alpha-Linolenic acid (ALA), Organic Perilla Seed Oil is one of the richest natural sources of this highly beneficial omega-3 essential fatty acid.

After meticulous harvesting and production, our Organic Perilla Seed Oil is then carefully packaged and stored to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this highly nutritive oil.


Properties:

  • Clear Light to Medium Yellow Hue
  • Characteristic Light, Sweet, Nutty Aroma
  • Light Viscosity
  • Rapid Absorption
  • Highly Moisturizing and Emollient
  • Fatty Acid Composition:
    • C16:0 Palmitic: 3.0-10.0%
    • C18:0 Stearic: 1.0-4.0%
    • C18:1 Oleic (Omega-9): 8.0-20.0%
    • C18:2 Linoleic (Omega-6): 8.0-20.0%
    • C18:3 alpha-Linolenic (Omega-3): 59.0% Minimum


Uses:

Organic Perilla Seed Oil is a versatile, light and highly moisturizing oil that absorbs rapidly. Its fatty acid composition includes at least 59% alpha-Linolenic Acid (ALA), an omega-3 essential fatty acid that is remarkably beneficial in personal care and within beauty and cosmetic applications. Organic Perilla Seed Oil is effective in moisturizing, soothing and protecting mature, dry, cracked, sensitive and challenging, stubborn dry skin types. It leaves the skin feeling softer and more youthful. Within hair care formulations, Organic Perilla Seed Oil nourishes, conditions and helps protect the scalp and hair.


Organic Perilla Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy
  • Massage


Recommended Usage: 1-100%


Standard Packaging: Available in drums and pails.

Origin: China
INCI: Perilla Frutescens (Perilla) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed and Refined, Bleached and Deodorized
Shelf Life: 1 - 2 Years (Nitrogen Blanket Recommended)
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 189 - 197
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.138
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.193


Documents: Safety Data Sheet   Specifications


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  8 fl oz., $10.09 Temporarily Out of Stock
  16 fl oz., $15.42 Temporarily Out of Stock
  32 fl oz., $23.15 * Temporarily Out of Stock
  64 fl oz., $40.24 * Temporarily Out of Stock
  1 gal., $71.73 * Temporarily Out of Stock
  5 gal., $333.12 * ^ Temporarily Out of Stock

We apologize but all sizes of this product are temporarily out of stock, please click the link next to the size to be notified by email when the product is again available.


Customer Testimonial

"I have never written a thank you to a company before, but I just had to let you know that I am impressed with the items I received and the extreme speed in which I received them. It only took 2 days to receive my order from FNWL. That's amazing and is certainly a plus when trying to run my business. To compare, I placed an order with a different supplier 2 days before I placed my FNWL order. I received my FNWL order 5 days ago, but am still waiting to receive my order from the other supplier. Thank you."
- Sage Goodman | Adrian, WV

more testimonials