Strawberry Seed Oil

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read Reviews   

Garden strawberries, Fragaria ananassa, are grown and enjoyed worldwide as a sweet, flavorful nutritive food source. Strawberry Seed Oil, produced from the tiny seeds of these vibrant red berries, is gaining increased recognition for its impressive polyunsaturated fatty acid composition that includes 28-31% Omega-3 Linolenic Acid. Strawberry Seed Oil is also reported to be a rich source of tocopherols and anti-oxidants. A small amount of natural polyphenols found in strawberry seeds are present in the cold pressed oil.

Natural Sourcing Strawberry Seed Oil is carefully produced and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this nutritive cold pressed oil.


Uses:

Strawberry Seed Oil penetrates well and possesses a fresh, sweet, subtle aroma reminiscent of strawberries. The primarily polyunsaturated composition of Strawberry Seed Oil makes it well suited for use in a wide array of personal care applications that include formulations intended for problem, damaged, maturing or sensitive skin. It helps improve the texture of creams and lotions and is recommended for inclusion in formulations where emollience and deep moisturization are desired. Strawberry Seed Oil soothes, hydrates and protects the skin while helping to maintain skin elasticity.


Strawberry Seed Oil Properties:

  • Rapid Absorption
  • Highly Moisturizing
  • Emollient
  • Medium Viscosity
  • Dark Green, Transparent Hue
  • Mild, Sweet, Nutty Aroma
  • Anti-oxidant
  • Small Quantity of Polyphenols
  • Fatty Acid Composition:
    • C12:0 Lauric Acid: 0.055 - 0.065%
    • C14:0 Myristic Acid: 0.08 - 0.15%
    • C15:0 Pentadecanoic Acid: 0.01 - 0.03%
    • C16:0 Palmitic Acid: 4.0 - 6.0%
    • C16:1 Palmitoleic Acid (n-7): 0.015 - 0.03%
    • C17:0 Heptadecanoic Acid: 0.01 - 0.03%
    • C18:0 Stearic Acid: 1.0 - 2.5%
    • C18:1 Cis-11-vaccenic Acid (n-7): 0.50 - 0.70%
    • C18:1 Oleic Acid (n-9): 16.0 - 19.0%
    • C18:2 Linoleic Acid (n-6): 45.0 - 48.0%
    • C18:3 Alpha Linolenic Acid (n-3): 28.0 - 31.0%
    • C20:0 Arachidic Acid: 0.2 - 0.5%


Strawberry Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy


Recommended Usage Rate: 1-100%

Origin: Poland
INCI: Fragaria Ananassa (Strawberry) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed and Filtered
Shelf Life: 6 Months


Documents: Specifications


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1 fl oz., $11.35 Temporarily Out of Stock
  2 fl oz., $17.56 Temporarily Out of Stock
  4 fl oz., $29.06 Temporarily Out of Stock
  8 fl oz., $47.72 Temporarily Out of Stock
  16 fl oz., $84.64 Temporarily Out of Stock
  32 fl oz., $148.96 Temporarily Out of Stock
  64 fl oz., $259.00 * Temporarily Out of Stock
  1 gal., $480.22 * Temporarily Out of Stock
  40 lbs., $2,136.06 * ^ Temporarily Out of Stock

We apologize but all sizes of this product are temporarily out of stock, please click the link next to the size to be notified by email when the product is again available.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:   


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Sharon

Posted: Sunday, November 26, 2017

Location: Peninsula, OH

Comments: Strawberry oil absorbs well and rather quick without leaving a greasy feel. The aroma is nice but I found it did not mix well with essential oils or fragrances in my facial oil formula. I would test small amounts with other aromas and fragrances first or use it straight. I purchased this oil in regards to stated benefits for mature skin.


Total Number of Ratings: 1
Customer Testimonial

"This is my second time ordering with your company. The first time was a great experience, and I'm looking forward to the second go round. Continued success to your wonderful company!!! "
- T.A. Culpepper | Los Angeles, CA

more testimonials