Grape Seed Oil, Decolorized and Deodorized

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Decolorized and Deodorized Grape Seed Oil is prized for its use within personal care, spa, aromatherapeutic and culinary applications. Due to its rapid absorption and excellent emolliency, it is especially well suited for use in facial, lip, body, hair care and massage products.

Containing anti-oxidants and omega-6 fatty acids, Decolorized and Deodorized Grape Seed Oil has become a sought-after ingredient for general skincare and for products devoted towards addressing challenging skin problems including itchy and severely dry skin. It is a stable lipid that is prized for its light color and virtually odorless aroma.

Unlike the majority of grape seed oils on the market that are solvent extracted, our oil is cold pressed and then carefully filtered and deodorized under vacuum pressure. It is then meticulously packaged and stored to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this remarkably nutritive, superior quality oil.


Cosmeceutical Uses:

Decolorized and Deodorized Grape Seed Oil is a highly penetrating, emollient oil. It is rich in omega-6 essential fatty acids and Omega-9 fatty acids, gamma tocopherols (Vitamin E) and antioxidants. Its composition and beneficial properties helps to support skin health, tone and texture without exacerbating acne.


Properties:

  • Medium Viscosity
  • Absorbs Quickly, Non-Greasy
  • Mild Scent, with a Delicate, Sweet, Pleasant Aroma
  • Pale Yellow, with a Slight Green Hue
  • Rich in Tocopherols (Vitamin E)
  • Noteworthy Ratio of Omega-6 Essential Fatty Acids and Omega-9 Fatty Acids:
    • Linoleic Acid C18:2 (Omega-6) 60-78%
    • Oleic Acid C18:1 (Omega-9) 10-26%
  • Antioxidant
  • Anti-Fungal
  • Anti-Bacterial
  • Stable Shelf Life


Decolorized and Deodorized Grape Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Massage
  • Aromatherapy


Recommended Usage Rate: 1-100%.

Origin: Chile
INCI: Vitis vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed, Decolorized and Deodorized
Shelf Life: 2 Years


Documents: Specifications


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  2 fl oz, $7.67 Temporarily Out of Stock
  4 fl oz, $12.52 Temporarily Out of Stock
  8 fl oz, $21.53 Temporarily Out of Stock
  16 fl oz, $37.32 Temporarily Out of Stock
  32 fl oz, $66.87 * Temporarily Out of Stock
  64 fl oz, $114.50 * Temporarily Out of Stock
  1 gal, $214.48 * Temporarily Out of Stock
  40 lbs, $1,000.71 * ^ Temporarily Out of Stock

We apologize but all sizes of this product are temporarily out of stock, please click the link next to the size to be notified by email when the product is again available.


Customer Testimonial

"I just want to take this opportunity to let you know how much I value the service and support I get from you and your company. As a VERY small and NEW home business owner, I have had to wade through some very unsatisfying company experiences and play trial and error with who delivers the best service and the best prices for my budget. Yours is a keeper! Thank you very much."
- Jennifer C. | Rutland, VT

more testimonials