Baobab Seed Oil, Unrefined

Add to Personalized Shopping List

The Baobab tree is native to Africa and regions of India. Traditionally, all parts of the tree are utilized for nutritive, culinary, personal care and beauty applications.The seeds produce an oil that native women have used for countless years to protect their skin and hair from harsh weather conditions.

Baobab Seed Oil is highly stable and is an excellent source of essential and other fatty acids, including Linoleic Acid (Omega-6) and Linolenic Acid (Omega-3). It also is a rich source of sterols, Vitamin A and Vitamin E.

Our Baobab Seed Oil is unrefined. It is carefully stored and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this premium quality, nutritive, oil.


Baobab Seed Oil Properties:

  • Rapid Absorption
  • Highly Emollient
  • Medium Viscosity
  • Golden Yellow Hue (Resembles Jojoba in Appearance)
  • Non-Comogenic (Does not clog pores)
  • Mild, Nutty, Characteristic Aroma
  • Rich in Vitamins A and E


Uses:

Baobab Seed Oil is especially rich in Vitamin E, Vitamin A and sterols. It is highly emollient, helps maintain radiant, supple skin, supports skin elasticity and minimizes the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines. The significant level of fatty acids contributes to the effectiveness of the oil when used to soothe and nourish dry and problem skin. Its high tocopherol content makes it a strong anti-oxidant and contributes to its stable shelf life.


Baobab Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy


Recommended Usage Rate: 1-100%

Origin: Europe
INCI: Adansonia Digitata (Baobab) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed and Filtered (Unrefined)
Shelf Life: 2 Years
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 140 - 205
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.123
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.173


Documents: Specifications


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1 fl oz, $5.40
  2 fl oz, $8.26
  4 fl oz, $12.84
  8 fl oz, $22.47
  16 fl oz, $38.82
  32 fl oz, $66.62
  64 fl oz, $122.15
  1 gal, $225.19 *
  40 lbs, $1,078.81 * ^

Quantity:


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This product will ship separately.

UPS Surcharge of $12 will be added to this item.


Customer Testimonial

"I just came home this morning from spending a week in Iceland. While there, I enjoyed time in their natural hot springs and experienced first hand the healing properties of their salt-water geothermal pools. I immediately went to FromNatureWithLove.com to see what salts you have to choose from. I knew that you'd have Dead Sea salts and hoped that if I bought them I'd get similar results. What I found astounded me (yet, it's FNWL, so I really shouldn't be surprised that you had it). You have Iceland's wonderful salts! As if I needed another reason to love you! Keep up the UNBELIEVABLY WONDERFUL work!"
- Alisha R. Tillman | Upper Montclair, NJ

more testimonials