Seabuckthorn Berry Total CO2 Extract

Seabuckthorn Berry Total CO2 Extract

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Save 10% on Select Sizes!
Limited time only. Sorry, no rainchecks.

Average Rating:
Read Reviews   

The pulp and the fruit of the Seabuckthorn has been recognized for centuries for their exceptional benefits within skin care.

Seabuckthorn Berry Total CO2 Extract is remarkably helpful in nourishing, revitalizing and supporting healthy skin. It is especially well suited challenging skin problems including itchy and severely dry skin. Due to its vivid color, it is often blended with other vegetable oils to reduce the color intensity of the final formulation.


Composition:

  • Rapid Absorption
  • Highly Moisturizing
  • Emollient
  • Medium Viscosity
  • Transluscent Dark Reddish-Orange Hue
  • Pleasant, Characteristic Aroma
  • Fatty Acid Composition:
    • C16:0 Palmitic Acid: 27.83% C16:1 Palmitoleic Acid: 34.02% C18:0 Stearic Acid: 1.00% C18:1 Oleic Acid: 28.10% C18:2 Linoleic Acid: 4.8% C18:3 a-Linolenic Acid: 2.98%


Recommended Usage Rate:1-20%

Origin: China
INCI: Hippophae Rhamnoides (Seabuckthorn) Fruit Extract
Extraction Method: CO2 Extracted from Dried Berries
Shelf Life: 2 Years
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 180 - 195
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.134
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.188


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1/2 fl oz, $9.26 $8.33 *
  1 fl oz, $13.58 $12.22 *
  2 fl oz, $21.59 $19.43 *
  4 fl oz, $34.91 $31.42 *
  8 fl oz, $56.33 $50.70 *
  16 fl oz, $88.81 $79.93 *
  32 fl oz, $129.97 $116.97 *

Quantity:


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:   


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Julie

Posted: Tuesday, December 02, 2014

Location: Bountiful, UT

Comments: I make a day serum for my face. This oil is one of the main ingredients and it is wonderful. Really good price.


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: H

Posted: Thursday, October 23, 2014

Location: Wallingford, CT

Comments: Excellent quality! Must have! Therapeutic and good to add to creams, serums. Strong aroma.


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Donald

Posted: Thursday, February 06, 2014

Location: Yucaipa, CA


Total Number of Ratings: 3
Customer Testimonial

"I just came home this morning from spending a week in Iceland. While there, I enjoyed time in their natural hot springs and experienced first hand the healing properties of their salt-water geothermal pools. I immediately went to FromNatureWithLove.com to see what salts you have to choose from. I knew that you'd have Dead Sea salts and hoped that if I bought them I'd get similar results. What I found astounded me (yet, it's FNWL, so I really shouldn't be surprised that you had it). You have Iceland's wonderful salts! As if I needed another reason to love you! Keep up the UNBELIEVABLY WONDERFUL work!"
- Alisha R. Tillman | Upper Montclair, NJ

more testimonials