USDA Organic

Organic Maracuja (Passionfruit Seed) Oil

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Organic Maracuja Oil, also known as Organic Passionfruit Seed Oil, is derived from the seeds of organic passionfruits.

The passion flower plant is native to the Amazon and other tropical regions of North and South America. Many botanical species of passion flower exist. The species Passiflora edulis consists of long woody vines and exquisite, purple and white flowers that produce nourishing fruits commonly known as passionfruits. The fruits and seeds are both edible and have been used medicinally for hundreds of years.

Our superior quality Organic Maracuja Oil is expeller pressed and filtered. It is carefully sourced and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this remarkably nutritive oil.


Properties:

  • Light Texture
  • Absorbs Quickly
  • Non-Greasy
  • Clear to Pale Yellow Hue
  • Characteristic, Fruity, Nutty, Lipid Aroma
  • Contains Tocopherols, Phytosterols and Carotenoids
  • Fatty Acid Composition:
    • C14:0 Myristic Acid: Trace
    • C16:0 Palmitic Acid: 8.0-10.0%
    • C16:1 Palmitoleic Acid: 0.25% Max
    • C17:1 Margaric Acid: Trace
    • C18:0 Stearic Acid: 3.0% Max
    • C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega-9): 13.0-16.0%%
    • C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega-6): 70.0-75.0%%
    • C18:3 Linolenic Acid (Omega-3): 0.5% Max
    • C20:0 Arachidic Acid: 0.2%% Max


Uses:

Organic Maracuja Oil is a superior emollient that is heralded for its light, non-greasy texture, rapid absorption and fatty acid composition including Omega-3 and Omega-6 essential fatty acids. Organic Maracuja Oil is well suited for use in a wide array of personal care formulations intended to nourish and soothe mature, dry, parched or irritated skin. It is highly recommended in scalp and hair care products to encourage healthy hair growth and increased vitality.


Organic Maracuja Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy
  • Massage


Recommended Usage: 1-100%

Origin: Peru
INCI: Passiflora Edulis (Passionfruit) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed and Filtered
Shelf Life: 1 Year
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 187 - 194
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.136
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.191


Documents: Safety Data Sheet   Specifications

  2 fl oz, $8.02 Temporarily Out of Stock
  4 fl oz, $12.81 Temporarily Out of Stock
  8 fl oz, $21.23 Temporarily Out of Stock
  16 fl oz, $34.39 Temporarily Out of Stock
  32 fl oz, $54.56 Temporarily Out of Stock
  64 fl oz, $96.67 Temporarily Out of Stock
  1 gal, $165.96 Temporarily Out of Stock
  18 kg, $702.81 ^ Temporarily Out of Stock

We apologize but all sizes of this product are temporarily out of stock, please click the link next to the size to be notified by email when the product is again available.


Customer Testimonial

"Each time I use your Web site, I am thrilled with how complex and thorough the information is and yet how intuitive and simple the site is to use. I do the majority of my shopping online and work as part of a huge global company's knowledge distribution arm, so I review and use lots of sites. The FNWL site is the best I have encountered from a consumer prospective. It must take an incredible amount of resources to maintain and I just want to say thank you for going to that level of effort! I have learned so much from reading the detailed product information and loved the items I've purchased. Thank you!"
- Kara Curtis | Raleigh, NC

more testimonials

Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

With your qualifying order, you are eligible to select your free samples from a specially curated list of our featured natural ingredients and our full line of fragrance and plant-based fragrance oils.

learn more