Turkey Red Oil (Sulfated Castor Oil), 70%

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Save 10% on Select Sizes!
Limited time only. Sorry, no rainchecks.

Turkey Red Oil is also widely known as Sulfated Castor Oil. The oil is commonly referred to as Turkey Red Oil because the color of the oil resembles the color and textile dying process known as Turkey Red.

Using a process known as sulfonation, our Turkey Red Oil is manufactured by exposing pure castor oil to sulfuric acid. This specialized process produces an oil that is miscible in water while also retaining the moisturization properties of Castor Oil. The oil is then packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this uniquely water soluble oil.

Uses:

Turkey Red Oil is easily dispersible in water. It is perfectly suited for use in making water dispersible bath oils and personal care products. Turkey Red Oil also helps to solubilize other lipids and essential oils.

Properties:

  • Clear Amber Hue
  • Medium-Thick Viscosity
  • Characteristic Castor Aroma
  • Moisturizing
  • Strength: 70%
  • Fully Dispersible in Water
  • Emulsifier/Surfactant
  • Humectant

Turkey Red Oil Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Soap

Recommended Usage:

1-50%

Origin: U.S.A.
INCI: Sulfated Ricinus Communis (Castor) Oil
Extraction Method: Sulfonation of Castor Oil
Shelf Life: 2 Years


Documents: Specifications


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  32 fl oz, $18.54 $16.69 *
  1 gal, $48.13 $43.32 *
  5 gal, $202.39 $182.15 * ^

Quantity:


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This product will ship separately.

UPS Surcharge of $12 will be added to this item.


Customer Testimonial

"I just came home this morning from spending a week in Iceland. While there, I enjoyed time in their natural hot springs and experienced first hand the healing properties of their salt-water geothermal pools. I immediately went to FromNatureWithLove.com to see what salts you have to choose from. I knew that you'd have Dead Sea salts and hoped that if I bought them I'd get similar results. What I found astounded me (yet, it's FNWL, so I really shouldn't be surprised that you had it). You have Iceland's wonderful salts! As if I needed another reason to love you! Keep up the UNBELIEVABLY WONDERFUL work!"
- Alisha R. Tillman | Upper Montclair, NJ

more testimonials