Karanja Oil

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read Reviews   

Karanja Oil, Pongamia glabra, is pressed from the seeds of the Pongam Tree. Karanja Oil is considered a "cousin" of Neem Oil and offers an array of similar benefits to that of its pungent Neem relative. Karanja Oil is prized for its properties and is often used in pet care for the treatment of fleas, mange, and scabies. The bug repellent properties of Karanja Oil also makes it well suited for agricultural use.

In personal care applications, Karanja Oil can be used to nourish and protect challenging and problem skin conditions. While its properties are similar to Neem Oil, its aroma is quite different. Karanja Oil has a milder, more versatile aroma than Neem Oil that is often described as nutty.

Karanja Oil can be incorporated into a wide range of formulations including body oils, salves, lotions, soaps, hair oils, shampoos, or garden sprays.

Origin: India
INCI: Pongamia Glabra (Karanja) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed and Filtered
Shelf Life: 18 Months


Documents: Safety Data Sheet   Specifications


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  4 fl oz, $4.50
  8 fl oz, $6.90
  16 fl oz, $10.00
  32 fl oz, $16.00
  64 fl oz, $29.00
  1 gal, $49.00
  40 lbs, $238.00 * ^

Quantity:


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This product will ship separately.

UPS Surcharge of $12 will be added to this item.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:   


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Pattie

Posted: Saturday, October 13, 2018

Location: Raleigh, NC

Comments: I love the spicy aroma of this oil. I use it in a hair oil to for dry scalp.


Total Number of Ratings: 1
Customer Testimonial

"Your products and service are impeccable. I am truly satisfied with everything that I have received from you. Thank you."
- Pearl Meeks | Brooklyn, NY

more testimonials