From Nature With Love
My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
Log In
Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

 

Bookmark and Share

Jojoba, Clear (Refined & Decolorized) Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read ReviewsSubmit Your Review

Clear Jojoba is a viscous, yet highly penetrative emollient that closely resembles the natural sebum within the skin. Clear Jojoba provides excellent non-occlusive, non-greasy moisture control. Studies confirm the effective use of Jojoba as a natural anti-inflammatory ingredient in skin care. Furthermore, the high content of natural tocopherols and the absence of polyunsaturated components give Jojoba a remarkably high oxidative stability index. Jojoba is said to help extend the shelf life of other oils. Use our Clear Jojoba in applications in which you require all of the beneficial properties of jojoba without the typical color and odor limitations of traditional jojoba. The long, straight chain liquid wax esters are expeller pressed from the seeds and then gently refined and decolorized to produce a virtually clear and odorless liquid wax that possesses all of the nutritive and stable properties of traditional jojoba.

INCI Nomenclature: Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Expeller Pressed, Refined & Decolorized
Shelf Life: Stable
NAOH SAP Value: .064  (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value: .091 (converted to ounces)

View MSDS

Crafter Sizes:
4 fl oz., $11.50
8 fl oz., $17.25
16 fl oz., $28.75
32 fl oz., $46.00
64 fl oz., $69.00
Professional/Bulk Sizes:
1 gal., $103.50 *
5 gal., $460.00 * ^

Quantity:

 

* Professional/Bulk Sizes are not eligible for further discounts.
^ This product will ship separately and will incur additional shipping charges when your order is processed.



Share |

Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:

Rate/Review This Product


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Tina Posted: Friday, May 29, 2009
Location: FNWL Employee
Something I: Purchased for Myself

Wonderful oil!

Total Number of Ratings Left: 1

Reviews submitted by FNWL Employees are denoted as such.

Why do we allow employees to submit reviews?
Employees of FNWL are amongst our most active, enthusiastic and knowledgeable product users and testers. Our staff has expressed desire to submit product reviews for the products they use or have tried. The choice to submit reviews is left up to each employee. Employees that submit reviews are encouraged to be completely objective about each product that they review.
FNWL Affiliate Program
"I appreciate the thorough product descriptions that you provide on your Web site."
- Jackie Weichman | Fishers, IN

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


© Copyright 1997-2010. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.