Our Camelina Oil is cold pressed and refined to yield a lightly colored and lightly aromatic oil. Camelina oil contains over 50% polyunsaturated fats. It is especially high in the essential fatty acids linoleic acid and alpha-linolenic acid, both which cannot be manufactured by the body. Camelina oil is over 10 times higher in these acids than many other vegetable oils commonly available. It is nourishing and helps to heal and treat skin conditions such as exzema and psoriasis. The essential fatty acids contained in Camelina oil help to repair cells. Camelina oil helps to improve the elasticity of skin. Include camelina oil in skin care formulations for maturing or sensitive skin. It provides a protective coating for hair follicles and is a beneficial oil to add to hair care formulations. Its high content of natural tocopherols gives it a very stable shelf life against oxidation.
Origin:
United States
INCI Nomenclature:
Camelina sativa (Camelina) Seed Oil
Extraction Method:
Cold Expeller Pressed
Shelf Life:
2 Years
NAOH SAP Value:
.132 (converted
to ounces)
KOH SAP Value:
.1859 (converted
to ounces)
OOS = Out-of-Stock: The sizes denoted below with the abbreviation OOS are currently out of stock. We sincerely regret any inconvenience this causes. Please click on a OOS link below to receive notification via e-mail when the product is back in stock.
Quantity:
* Professional/Bulk Sizes are not eligible for further discounts.
^ This product will ship separately and will incur additional shipping charges when your order is processed.
Customer Ratings and Reviews
Average Rating:
Rate/Review This Product
Overall rating:
5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Janita
Posted: Thursday, March 18, 2010
Location: Augusta, GA
Something I: Purchased for Myself
Total Number of Ratings Left: 1