Amyris Essential Oil

Add to Personalized Shopping List

You have requested that we add a product to your Personalized Shopping List. We were unable to do this as you are not logged into your customer account. Please login to your Customer account or create a customer login. After logging in, please try adding this product again.

Amyris Essential Oil is steam distilled from Amyris balsamifera, a tall tree that is indigenous to the Dominican Republic. The oil is also sometimes known as West Indian Sandalwood Essential Oil. Although its composition and aroma does not closely resemble Sandalwood Essential Oil, Amyris Oil is sometimes used as a sustainable alternative.

Within skincare applications, Amyris Essential Oil can be used to help support healthy, youthful skin.

Aromatically, Amyris Essential Oil possesses a sweet, warm, woody, resinous aroma. It is wonderful to blend with, and it serves as a fixative that helps anchor the top and middle notes of a blend. Amyris Oil is appreciated for its aroma and use as a scent fixative in in perfumery, fragrancing and soapmaking applications. It blends especially well with essential oils that are in the wood, resin, floral, spice and citrus families.

Emotionally, Amyris Essential Oil is a deep, resinous oil that is grounding, balancing and relaxing. It is a wonderful oil to consider for use in blends intended to ease anxiety and stress and to promote restfulness.

Origin: Dominican Republic
INCI: Amyris Balsamifera (Amyris) Oil
Extraction Method: Partial Pressure Steam Distillation
Shelf Life: 8 Years


Documents: Safety Data Sheet  


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1/4 fl oz, $8.21
  1/2 fl oz, $11.49
  1 fl oz, $16.41
  2 fl oz, $26.26
  4 fl oz, $45.95
  8 fl oz, $85.33
  16 fl oz, $157.54 *
  32 fl oz, $262.56 *

Quantity:


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.


Customer Testimonial

"I just came home this morning from spending a week in Iceland. While there, I enjoyed time in their natural hot springs and experienced first hand the healing properties of their salt-water geothermal pools. I immediately went to FromNatureWithLove.com to see what salts you have to choose from. I knew that you'd have Dead Sea salts and hoped that if I bought them I'd get similar results. What I found astounded me (yet, it's FNWL, so I really shouldn't be surprised that you had it). You have Iceland's wonderful salts! As if I needed another reason to love you! Keep up the UNBELIEVABLY WONDERFUL work!"
- Alisha R. Tillman | Upper Montclair, NJ

more testimonials