Our Organic Virgin Argan Oil is pressed from the kernels of the Argan Tree (Argania spinosa), a tree that is native to Morocco and known to live up to 200 years. For centuries, Moroccans have used Argan Oil in skin care and within their nutritious diet.
Organic Virgin Argan Oil is gaining increasing attention by personal care manufacturers and the spa industry due to its significant content of nutritive components including essential fatty acids, Vitamin E, polyphenols, squalene and sterols.
Organic Virgin Argan Oil remains one of the most difficult oils to procure. A very labor intensive process, performed primarily by Moroccan women, is required to shell and crush premium quality argan fruits prior to pressing the oil. Organic Virgin Argan Oil is then produced by mechanically cold pressing the crushed fruits and then deodorizing the oil. It is then carefully packaged and stored to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this remarkably nutritive, cold pressed oil.
Organic Virgin Argan Oil possesses a remarkable ability to nourish, moisturize and protect the skin and hair. It also helps support skin elasticity. The oil is rich in Omega-6 Linoleic Acid and Omega-9 Oleic Acid and can be effective in soothing dry and problem skin types. It helps minimize the appearance of wrinkles and is recommended for inclusion in formulations for maturing skin. Its high polyphenol content makes it a strong anti-oxidant and adds to its stable shelf life.
Organic Virgin Argan Oil Properties:
Rich Source of Tocopherols (Vitamin E) and Squalene
Cholesterol: 0.200% Max
Campesterol: 1.500% Max
Stigmasterol: 1.000% Max
Delta 7 Avenasterol: 4.0-7.0%
Fatty Acid Composition:
Palmitic Acid: 10.0-15.0%
Stearic Acid: 4.3-7.2%
Oleic Acid: 43.0-50.0%
Linoleic Acid: 29.3-37.0%
Organic Virgin Argan Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
Recommended Usage: 1-100%
Origin: Morocco INCI: Argania Spinosa (Argan) Kernel Oil Extraction Method:Cold Pressed and Deodorized Shelf Life: 2 years Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 180 - 200 SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.135 SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.19