Our Avocado Oil is cold expeller pressed from premium quality avocados and is then refined for stable shelf life. Also known as the Alligator Pear, avocados have been cultivated since at least 900 A.D. This nutritive oil has been used for centuries in the beauty and skin care regimens of indigenous Central and North American populations.
The emolliency and impressive nutritional profile of Avocado Oil makes it an ideal ingredient for inclusion in skin care formulations intended for dry, dehydrated, damaged and mature skin and in applications intended for the treatment of a number of skin care conditions. Its notable content of unsaturated fatty and essential fatty acids also makes it ideal for inclusion in nourishing, moisturizing hair care formulations.
Our Avocado Oil is carefully sourced and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this remarkably nutritive oil.
Personal Care Uses:
Avocado Oil is a stable, emollient and highly penetrating oil. It improves skin tone and texture. Avocado Oil is rich in unsaturated essential fatty acids and is a natural choice for hydrating skin and hair care formulations.
Suitable for the Following Applications:
Recommended Usage Rate: 1-100%.
Origin: Spain INCI: Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil Extraction Method:Cold Expeller Pressed and Refined Shelf Life: 1 Year (the addition of an anti-oxidant is recommended for longer shelf life) Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 187 - 197 SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.137 SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.192